S

Sous Chef

salary Salary :

$24 monthly

icon building Company : Save-on-foods
icon briefcase Job Type : Full Time

Number of Applicants

 : 

000+

Click to reveal the number of candidates who applied for this job.
icon loader
Apply Now
icon loader Apply Now

Let AI Supercharge Your Job Hunt!

JobCopilot scans 500,000+ company career sites daily to find jobs for you

Never miss an opportunity Save hours by auto-filling applications forms Land more interviews with tailored applications
happy man
thunder iconActivate JobCopilot

Job Description - Sous Chef

With over 185 stores and nearly 22,000 team members, Save-On-Foods is Western Canada’s largest grocery retail company and a great place to grow your career. Committed to its core values of service, people, innovation, fun and integrity, Save-On-Foods is known for its World Class Team that goes the extra mile for its customers, team members, and communities. A division of Pattison Food Group Ltd., Save-On-Foods is B.C.’s Most Loved Brand and certified a Great Place to Work®.  

We are hiring for a Sous Chef at our Sunwood Save-On-Foods location in Coquitlam, BC.

The successful candidate must have open availability and be available for 40 hours per week.


You will be responsible for:

  • Assisting in managing the department’s business plan to achieve financial results and targeted objectives in areas such as sales targets, productivity, margins, and expenses.

  • Assisting in managing product ordering and inventory control to attain established service levels.

  • Assisting in managing the successful implementation and administration of people development initiatives such as recruitment and selection, training and development, and performance management.

  • Acting as a coach and mentor and creates an environment where people are inspired to learn and develop.

  • Ensuring the quality, freshness, and presentation within the department.

  • Assisting in managing the successful implementation and administration of operational programs (health and safety, food safety) including standard operating procedures (SOPs).

  • Promoting and sustaining an Always Customer First philosophy within the department.

  • Supporting the monthly inventory process.

You have:

  • 2-3 years of experience as a Sous Chef or related role.

  • Experience leading a team.

  • Food Safe Certificate.

  • Passion for great food and outstanding service.

  • Strong work ethic and “let’s get it done” attitude.

  • Retail, customer service experience (considered an asset).

Here are some of the perks we offer:

  • Get paid every Friday!

  • Exclusive team member offers and discounts.

  • Benefits & pension eligibility.

  • Wellness and team member assistance program.

  • Educational reimbursement & scholarship opportunities.

  • Opportunities to learn and grow.

Compensation Details:

$24.00

Join our Team!

Come be part of an energetic and inclusive team where we work together to have fun and achieve our goals.  If you are a positive, customer-focused individual, we would love to hear from you. Apply today and join our growing team!

Original job Sous Chef posted on GrabJobs ©. To flag any issues with this job please use the Report Job button on GrabJobs.
Apply Now
Share Job
Share Job

Auto-Apply to Sous Chef Jobs with your AI JobCopilot

thunder icon Auto-Apply with AI

Similar Sous Chef Jobs in Canada

GrabJobs is the no1 job portal in Canada, connecting you to thousands of jobs fast! Find the best jobs in Canada, apply in 1 click and get a job today!

Mobile Apps

Copyright © 2026 Grabjobs Pte.Ltd. All Rights Reserved.