H

Structural Engineer

icon building Unternehmen : Hatch
icon briefcase Auftragstyp : Vollzeit

Anzahl der Bewerber

 : 

000+

Click to reveal the number of candidates who applied for this job.
icon loader
Jetzt bewerben
icon loader Jetzt bewerben

Let AI Supercharge Your Job Hunt!

JobCopilot scans 500,000+ company career sites daily to find jobs for you

Never miss an opportunity Save hours by auto-filling applications forms Land more interviews with tailored applications
happy man
thunder iconActivate JobCopilot

Arbeitsbeschreibung - Structural Engineer


Requisition ID: 99548 


Job Category: Engineering 


Location: Essen, North Rhine, Germany 
 


Join a company that is passionately committed to the pursuit of a better world through positive change. With more than 70 years of business and technical expertise in mining, energy, and infrastructure, our 10,000 colleagues in 150 countries tirelessly work toward bettering the industries in which we operate. With practical solutions that are safe, innovative and sustainable, we think globally while acting locally. 


 


Join our Project Delivery Group (PDG), a dynamic team of professionals passionately committed to world-class project delivery across the globe. With expertise in sustainable studies, asset building and operations, and industry-leading efficiencies, our best-in-class team leverages methodologies, governance and systems that are unparalleled in the engineering space. Are you looking for an opportunity to join a diverse group of professionals who are committed to remaining exceptional? We look forward to hearing from you.


 


Summary


 


The Structural Engineer will be part of an engineering team providing engineering services


to large and small projects. The Structural Engineer is broadly responsible for establishing


system requirements, performing functional analyses, defining design criteria, preparing


engineering calculations, technical specifications, data sheets and reports. In addition, the


Structural Engineer is required to develop, or provide input into, 3D models and 2D


drawings. The Structural Engineer reports to the Lead Structural Engineer on a large


project and to the Project Manager or the Engineering Manager on a small project. The


Structural Engineer may supervise junior engineers, intermediate engineers, designers,


technicians and technologists on a project. The Structural Engineer is expected to mentor


young engineers as part of their career development programs.


 


Your range of responsibilities:


· Assist the Engineering Manager/Lead Structural Engineer with the delivery of project requirements as they relate to scope, cost and schedule


· Work to ensure the implementation of safety and integrity principles in structural documentation


· Promote compliance with all relevant engineering standards and internal procedures for all design activitiesMaintain structural engineering work procedures, specifications, and computer aided design programsPrepare engineering calculations


· Prepare technical specifications based on input received from other disciplines


· Prepare and contribute to technical memos and reports, within areas of expertise


· Provide input to engineering, operating and capital cost estimates


· Prepare and/or review project standard specifications and design criteria


· Participate in and contribute to design reviews


· Carry out assigned tasks within budget and schedule


· Stamp documents and drawings as required and if appropriately registered


· Manage small capital and maintenance projects


· Assist in defining project scope


· Assist in preparing proposals


· Review and evaluate technical work prepared by junior engineers, intermediate engineers, designers, technicians and technologists


· Assist in the compilation and delivery of monthly engineering status reports.


 


 


You bring to the role:


 


Essential:


• BSc/BEng, MSc or MEng in structural engineering or equivalent.


• Registration as a professional engineer. Alternatively, registration as a candidate


professional engineer actively working towards professional registration.


• Minimum three years project engineering experience.


• Good communication and interpersonal skills.


• Good planning and organizational skills.


• Ability to function with minimal supervision.


• Working knowledge of industry standards, regulations and codes pertinent to the


mechanical engineering discipline.


• Ability to function as a member of a multidisciplinary team and coordinate structural


activities between disciplines.


• Safety awareness.


• Ability to effectively communicate in English and German


 


Nice to have:


- Knowledge of Staad.Pro, Microstation


- Experience in international projects


 


Why join us?





What we offer you?


 



  • Flexible work environment

  • Long term career development

  • Think globally, work locally


 


Don't meet every single requirement? You don't need to. At Hatch, we are building a diverse, inclusive workplace that fosters innovation. If you're interested in this role, we encourage you to apply even if your past experiences don't perfectly align with the skills we've listed.


 


We're committed to fostering a workforce that reflects the diversity of the communities in which we operate and serve. Hatch is an Equal Opportunity Employer that considers applicants without regard to age, race, color, national origin, citizenship, religion, creed, gender, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, veteran, or any other protected status. If you have any accommodation requirements, please let us know. We'll do our best to meet your needs in accordance with applicable local legislation.


 


Original job Structural Engineer posted on GrabJobs ©. To flag any issues with this job please use the Report Job button on GrabJobs.
Jetzt bewerben
Share Job
Share Job

Auto-Apply to Structural Engineer Jobs with your AI JobCopilot

thunder icon Auto-Apply with AI

Similar Structural Engineer Jobs in Germany

GrabJobs ist das führende Jobportal in Germany und verbindet Sie schnell mit Tausenden von -Jobs! Finden Sie die besten -Jobs in Germany, bewerben Sie sich mit einem Klick und sichern Sie sich noch heute einen Job!

Mobile Apps

Copyright © 2026 Grabjobs Pte.Ltd. All Rights Reserved.