Logo-of-Weekday-Ai-hiring-for-jobs-in-India-on-GrabJobs

fund accounting

icon building Company : Weekday Ai
icon briefcase Job Type : Full Time

Number of Applicants

 : 

000+

Click to reveal the number of candidates who applied for this job.
icon loader
icon loader

Let AI Supercharge Your Job Hunt!

JobCopilot scans 500,000+ company career sites daily to find jobs for you

Never miss an opportunity Save hours by auto-filling applications forms Land more interviews with tailored applications
happy man
thunder iconActivate JobCopilot

Job Description - fund accounting

This role is for one of the Weekday's clients

Salary range: Rs 200000 - Rs 1500000 (ie INR 2-15 LPA)

Min Experience: 2 years

Location: chennai

JobType: full-time

As a Fund Accounting Professional, you will play a critical role in ensuring accurate accounting, reporting, and operational support for investment funds. This role is ideal for someone with hands-on experience in fund accounting who is eager to work in a detail-oriented, process-driven environment while gaining exposure to complex fund events such as mergers and stock splits. Based in Chennai, this full-time position offers an opportunity to build strong expertise in the financial services domain while collaborating with cross-functional teams to maintain accuracy, compliance, and timeliness across fund operations.

Key Responsibilities

  • Perform day-to-day fund accounting activities including NAV calculation, portfolio valuation, and reconciliation of cash and securities
  • Handle accounting and processing of corporate actions such as fund mergers, stock splits, dividends, and reclassifications
  • Ensure accurate booking of investment transactions, income accruals, expenses, and capital activities
  • Support month-end, quarter-end, and year-end close processes for assigned funds
  • Prepare and review fund financial statements and reports in accordance with regulatory and accounting standards
  • Coordinate with custodians, transfer agents, and internal operations teams to resolve breaks and discrepancies
  • Maintain fund records, schedules, and documentation with strong audit readiness
  • Assist in implementing process improvements to enhance efficiency, accuracy, and control
  • Support internal and external audits by providing required data, explanations, and reconciliations
  • Ensure adherence to internal controls, compliance requirements, and service-level agreements

What Makes You a Great Fit

  • Minimum 2+ years of experience in fund accounting or a related financial services role
  • Strong understanding of fund accounting concepts, including NAV calculation and portfolio accounting
  • Practical exposure to fund mergers, stock splits, and corporate actions
  • Good knowledge of financial instruments such as equities, bonds, and mutual funds
  • Ability to analyze financial data, identify discrepancies, and resolve issues efficiently
  • High attention to detail with strong numerical and analytical skills
  • Familiarity with accounting systems, fund accounting platforms, and Excel-based reporting
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and meet tight deadlines in a fast-paced environment
  • Strong communication skills to work effectively with internal teams and external stakeholders
  • A proactive mindset with a willingness to learn and adapt to evolving fund structures and regulations
Original job fund accounting posted on GrabJobs ©. To flag any issues with this job please use the Report Job button on GrabJobs.
Share Job
Share Job

Auto-Apply to fund accounting Jobs with your AI JobCopilot

thunder icon Auto-Apply with AI

Similar fund accounting Jobs in India

GrabJobs is the no1 job portal in India, connecting you to thousands of jobs fast! Find the best jobs in India, apply in 1 click and get a job today!

Mobile Apps

Copyright © 2026 Grabjobs Pte.Ltd. All Rights Reserved.