C

Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead

icon building Company : Confidential
icon briefcase Job Type : Full Time

Number of Applicants

 : 

000+

Click to reveal the number of candidates who applied for this job.
icon loader
icon loader

Let AI Supercharge Your Job Hunt!

JobCopilot scans 500,000+ company career sites daily to find jobs for you

Never miss an opportunity Save hours by auto-filling applications forms Land more interviews with tailored applications
happy man
thunder iconActivate JobCopilot

Job Description - Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead

Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead - Specialist Education Setting
Greater Manchester
Term-Time | 37.5 hours/week (41 weeks/year)
£40 000 - £49 000
Permanent Position

We are looking for an experienced and motivated Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead to join a specialist education setting supporting children and young people with autism spectrum conditions and complex communication needs.

This is an exciting opportunity for a Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead to oversee a skilled therapy team, drive service development, and maintain the delivery of high-quality, person-centred care within a collaborative multi-disciplinary environment.

As a Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead, you will:
  • Manage and supervise a team of speech and language therapists

  • Hold a specialist caseload, working with pupils aged 5-19 with complex presentations

  • Contribute to school-wide therapy planning, EHCPs, and clinical policy

  • Provide training and consultation to staff, carers, and families

  • Lead on clinical development and governance within your area of specialism

To be considered for the Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead role, you will need:
  • A recognised degree in Speech and Language Therapy

  • HCPC registration and RCSLT membership

  • At least 2 years of post-qualification experience

  • Proven experience working with children with autism and communication needs

  • Strong clinical leadership and supervision skills

This Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead role is perfect for someone who thrives in a multi-disciplinary team, enjoys shaping therapy delivery in specialist education, and is passionate about improving outcomes for neurodivergent young people.

Apply today to explore this meaningful opportunity and join a team dedicated to making a difference!

Original job Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead posted on GrabJobs ©. To flag any issues with this job please use the Report Job button on GrabJobs.
Share Job
Share Job

Auto-Apply to Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead Jobs with your AI JobCopilot

thunder icon Auto-Apply with AI

Similar Speech and Language Therapy Team Lead Jobs in the UK

GrabJobs is the no1 job portal in the UK, connecting you to thousands of jobs fast! Find the best jobs in the UK, apply in 1 click and get a job today!

Mobile Apps

Copyright © 2026 Grabjobs Pte.Ltd. All Rights Reserved.